CBEN Rice
Videos
Workbook
Sample Tests
Teacher Resources
Crew

 

NANOKIDS TEAM

Principal Investigator:

James M. Tour, Ph.D., Chao Professor of Chemistry, Professor of Materials Science, Professor of Computer and Engineering Science, Rice University

Co-principal Investigators:

George M. Bodner, Ph.D., Arthur E. Kelly Distinguished Professor of Chemistry and Education, Purdue University

Eugene Zubarev, Ph.D., Norman Hackerman-Welch Young Investigator Assistant Professor of Chemistry, Rice University

Project Development Producer:

Suzanne Lamminen, Rice University

Minority Outreach Consultants:

Josefina Arce, Ph.D., Professor - Chemistry, University of Puerto Rico

Joseph Francisco, Ph.D., Professor - Physical Chemistry, Purdue University

Advisory Panel:

Roland B. Smith, Jr., Ph.D., Associate Provost, Rice University - Advisory Panel Chair
Wade Adams, Ph.D., Director, Richard Smalley Institute, Rice University

Robert F. Curl, Ph.D., University Professor and 1996 Nobel Laureate in Chemistry, Rice University
Kelly Hurt, Ph.D., Chief Environmental, Health and Safety Officer, Chickasaw Enterprises
Sara Speer Selber, President, Prepared 4 Life
Sharon Smith, Ph.D., Director, Advanced Technology, Lockheed Martin Corporation
Janice Arceneaux, Manager - Science Curriculum, Houston ISD, Texas

Curriculum Advisory Panel:
Scott Barber, 7th grade Science Teacher, Berea City School District, Ohio
Lucille Barrera, Elementary Science Specialist, Houston ISD, Texas
Maria E. Barrientos, Director of Curriculum and Instruction, Raul Yzaguirre School for Sucess, Texas
Dr. David Fillman, Director of Science, Galena Park ISD, Texas
Teresa Green, Director of Science, Spring ISD, Texas
Christine Nassar, Secondary Science Director, Mobile County Public School System, Alabama
Shawn Warden, Technology Curriculum Coordinator, Second Baptist School, Texas

Chemistry Technical Advisors:

Stephanie Chanteau, Ph.D., Intel Corporation - Synthesized the NanoKids molecules

Adina Boyd, Graduate Student - Inorganic Chemistry, Rice University

Music Composition:

Bram Barker, M.M. The Shepherd School of Music, Rice University

Graduate Team:

Jaime Robles, Rice Graduate, 2006

Justin Ruths, Rice Graduate, 2004

Undergraduate Team:

Nora Varela, Statistics and Econmics major, Rice University

Andrew Koller, Chemistry and Physics major, Rice University

Troy Ruths, Electrical Engineering and Economics major, Washington University at St. Louis

Production Partners:

Animations Unlimited, Houston, Texas

Jason Geyer, Toy Otter, Storyboards, Los Angeles, California

Pedro Murteira, Storyboards, San Francisco, California

Maureen Seeba, Artist, Houston, Texas

Natalie Weinhaus, Artist, Houston, Texas

Tryphon Arts, Sugar Land, Texas

Irmgard Willcockson, Ph.D., Houston, Texas

 

 

Orbit for more info: nanokids@rice.edu | © 2007 Rice University

home | mission | story | cast | crew | explore
videos | workbook | sample tests | teacher resources